Free call 1800 272 831
Quick Exit

info WHO WE ARE

Each year, Bravehearts presents supporters with a ‘ThankShoe’ award to acknowledge their contribution to our vital work and the protection of children in Australia.

2021 ThankShoe Award Recipients

Platinum Awards

For the donation of funds and/or goods and services to the value of $100,000 and over.

AFL Cape York
Claude Harvey OAM
Clayton Utz
Department of Children, Youth Justice & Multicultural Affairs – QLD
Department of Education – Tasmania
Department of Social Services
Ernst & Young
Esther Dyer
Hand Heart Pocket – Charity of Freemasons, Queensland
Mazzei Foundation
Moreton Bay Regional Council
North Queensland Primary Healthcare Network
oOh!media
Ord Minnett Limited – Brisbane
Rotary Club of Byron Bay Incorporated
The Pharmacy Guild of Australia – Queensland Branch
Uechtritz Foundation
von Bibra Auto Village
Westpac Safer Children, Safer Communities Grant

GOLD Awards

For the donation of funds and/or goods and services to the value of $50,000 and over.

ALH Group
Department of Education, Skills & Employment – Commonwealth Government
Goulburn Valley Centre Against Sexual Assault
Grant Broadcasters
Jane-Marie Forrest
Margaret Clift
Superannuation Advice Australia

SILVER Awards

For the donation of funds and/or goods and services to the value of $25,000 and over.

102.9 Hot Tomato
Ainsworth 4 Foundation
Civic Solutions Inc
Coca-Cola Australia Foundation
Gambling Community Benefit Fund
Lachlan & Jocelyn McGillivray
Lendlease
Macfie Curlewis Spiro
Pudding Lane – Kevin Stubbs
Sabio
The Advertising Works
Toll Group

BRONZE Awards

For the donation of funds and/or goods and services to the value of $10,000 and over.

Accurate Estimating Services
Anglo American Community Grants
Architectural Collaborative
Australian Framing Solutions Pty Ltd
Belinda Messer
Boma Group
Brisbane City Council
Bruce & Louise Mackenzie
C C Pines
Cass Cooper
City of Gold Coast
Commbank Staff Foundation Community Grants
Connect Audit & Assurance Services Pty Ltd
Dawn Wade Foundation
Elizabeth Tate
Emily Tate
Fisiocrem
Geelong Community Foundation
Harold Mitchell Foundation
Heritage Bank Charitable Foundation
Humanforce
Hydro Construction Production
Ian Mathieson
Insigniature Signs
JTY Imports / Exports Pty Ltd
Lord Mayor’s Charitable Trust – Brisbane
Malcolm Maguire
Meg Kerwick
Noble Street Uniting Church – Newtown
PayPal Giving Fund Australia
Percy Baxter Charitable Trust
Professional Certification Group
RACQ Foundation Pty Ltd
ReeBuild
Regional Express Airlines REX
Rosebank Child Sexual Abuse Service Inc
Ruby Developments
Ruth Fagg Foundation Trust
Sandie Parkes
Shayne Hegarty
Shoalhaven City Council
The Lottery Office
The Magazine Publishing Company
The Pierce Armstrong Foundation
Transport Accident Commission – Victoria
Vivienne Court Trading Pty Ltd
Wightons Lawyers
Win Television

HONORARY Awards

Amelia Ayris
Amy Cure
Angus McLaren
Australian Centre to Counter Child Exploitation
Bob Atkinson AO APM – Ambassador in Chief
Carla Rodan
Darcia Ondrovcik
Edwina Royce
Hannah Southwell
Heidi Middleton
Isaac Harris
Isabella Rositano
Jess Peil
Jimmy Maher
Jon Rouse APM
Julie Inman Grant – eSafety Commissioner
Katrina Harper-Greenwell
Kel Humphries
Kristina Costalos
Kristy Meizer
Larissa Miller
Lisa Gormley
Lula Dembele
Margaux Parker
Meg Poulter
Nichola Turner
Paul Calcott
Peta Searle
Queensland Police Service – Child Abuse and Sexual Crime Group
Queensland Police Service – Child Protection and Investigation Units
Queensland Police Service – Task Force Argos
Rob Redenbach
Robin Bailey
Ross Synot OAM
Simone Buchanan
Stacey Currie
Tait MacKrill
Tony Bonner

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Aurora Adventures
Busy Bees Childcare
Drummond Golf Biggera Waters
Epicure
Jackson Bailey
Kristyn Ranson
The Prop House

10 YEAR SERVICE AWARDS

For 10 years of service to Bravehearts as either an employee or a volunteer

Breanna Parker
Leanne Hicks
Mandy Berry
Narelle Spence